But most Times readers responding to the report appear to be unimpressed and in a few cases downright opposed. There are two primary concerns:
[…] Seattle Mayor Jenny Durkan on Thursday unveiled a new gun control proposal that, according to the Seattle Times, will penalize gun owners $500 to $10,000 “for failing to lock up and safeguard their firearms.”
But most Times readers responding to the report appear to be unimpressed and in a few cases downright opposed. There are two primary concerns:
How does the city expect to enforce the idea?
Doesn’t this proposal violate Washington State’s 35-year-old model preemption statute? Here is the language of RCW 9.41.290, first adopted in 1983 and amended two years later:
“The state of Washington hereby fully occupies and preempts the entire field of firearms regulation within the boundaries of the state, including the registration, licensing, possession, purchase, sale, acquisition, transfer, discharge, and transportation of firearms, or any other element relating to firearms or parts thereof, including ammunition and reloader components. Cities, towns, and counties or other municipalities may enact only those laws and ordinances relating to firearms that are specifically authorized by state law, as in RCW 9.41.300, and are consistent with this chapter. Such local ordinances shall have the same penalty as provided for by state law. Local laws and ordinances that are inconsistent with, more restrictive than, or exceed the requirements of state law shall not be enacted and are preempted and repealed, regardless of the nature of the code, charter, or home rule status of such city, town, county, or municipality.”
The Times has been a busy newspaper lately on the subject of firearms. Columnist Danny Westneat wrote Wednesday, blaming guns for school shootings. An editorial demanded that gun owners “lock up and unload at home.”