Here’s the statute, RCW 9.41.290:
[…] Alan Gottlieb, founder and executive vice president of the Second Amendment Foundation, based coincidentally in the neighboring city of Bellevue, confirmed that there will be a lawsuit challenging the validity of the ordinance under the state statute. SAF was joined a few years ago by the National Rifle Association, Citizens Committee for the Right to Keep and Bear Arms and other gun rights groups in a lawsuit that stopped Seattle from banning firearms in city park facilities.
Here’s the statute, RCW 9.41.290:
“The state of Washington hereby fully occupies and preempts the entire field of firearms regulation within the boundaries of the state, including the registration, licensing, possession, purchase, sale, acquisition, transfer, discharge, and transportation of firearms, or any other element relating to firearms or parts thereof, including ammunition and reloader components. Cities, towns, and counties or other municipalities may enact only those laws and ordinances relating to firearms that are specifically authorized by state law, as in RCW 9.41.300, and are consistent with this chapter. Such local ordinances shall have the same penalty as provided for by state law. Local laws and ordinances that are inconsistent with, more restrictive than, or exceed the requirements of state law shall not be enacted and are preempted and repealed, regardless of the nature of the code, charter, or home rule status of such city, town, county, or municipality.”
Perhaps one of the alleged victims of repeat offender Jose Gilberto Rodriguez is lucky they didn’t live in Seattle.