Adopted Nov. 11, 1889 when Washington became a state, Article 1, Section 24 of Washington’s constitution is unmistakably clear:
[…] The Democrat-controlled Legislature seems more interested in gun control than gun rights this year, with a number of bills having been introduced, and at least one moving along to prohibit open carry at permitted demonstrations, including gun rights rallies. Apparently, people who don’t attend gun rights rallies are “intimidated” by the people who do attend, while openly carrying sidearms or long guns. It raises a question about how someone might be intimidated when he/she isn’t anywhere in the vicinity.
Adopted Nov. 11, 1889 when Washington became a state, Article 1, Section 24 of Washington’s constitution is unmistakably clear:
“The right of the individual citizen to bear arms in defense of himself, or the state, shall not be impaired, but nothing in this section shall be construed as authorizing individuals or corporations to organize, maintain or employ an armed body of men.”
It was so good that when Arizona achieved statehood on Feb. 14, 1912, the authors of its state constitution copied Washington’s provision word-for-word, but removed a couple of commas and capitalized the “S” in State.